Television Picture Tubes – Exercise – 1

1. Speed of vertical deflection in a picture tube is ………….. the speed of horizontal deflection.

(a)  equal to
(b)  faster than
(c)  slower than
(d)  any of these

Answer
Answer : (c)
Explanation
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
2. Which colour tube has the maximum transparency for the beams to reach the screen …………

(a)  delta gun
(b)  PIL
(c)  trinitron
(d)  none of these

Answer
Answer : (c)
Explanation
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
3. The most suitable device at present for solid state picture tube is …………..

(a)  LED
(b)  quartz crystal
(c)  silicon
(d)  LCD

Answer
Answer : (d)
Explanation
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
4. The first crossover point in a picture tube is between ………….. and …………..

(a)  G-1, G-2
(b)  G-3, G-4
(c)  shadow mask
(d)  screen

Answer
Answer : (a)
Explanation
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
5. Phosphors glow if electrons hitting them are of ………….. velocity.

(a)  high
(b)  low
(c)  zero
(d)  negative

Answer
Answer : (a)
Explanation
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
6. In a colour picture tube, the three beams coverage to a point ………….

(a)  at shadow mask
(b)  at screen
(c)  between G-1 and G-2
(d)  at internal aquadag coating

Answer
Answer : (a)
Explanation
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
7. FST gives better contrast because ………….

(a)  it reduces reflection
(b)  it allows more beam current
(c)  it produces more deflection
(d)  it uses LCDs

Answer
Answer : (a)
Explanation
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
8. Aquadag coatings form a ………….. in a picture tube.

(a)  capacitor
(b)  resistor
(c)  inductor
(d)  transformer

Answer
Answer : (a)
Explanation
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
9. The number of guns in a colour picture tube is ……..

(a)  2
(b)  3
(c)  4
(d)  5

Answer
Answer : (b)
Explanation
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
10. Pincushion effect in a colour picture tube can be corrected by …………….

(a)  magnetic ring
(b)  current through deflection coils
(c)  current through convergence coils
(d)  colour purity adjustment

Answer
Answer : (b)
Explanation
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.