Television Display Systems – Exercise – 1

1. A TV set specified as 50 cm size has the screen whose width is :

(a)  30 cm
(b)  40 cm
(c)  50 cm
(d)  60 cm

Answer
Answer : (b)
Explanation
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
2. Pincushion effect in a colour picture tube can be corrected by :

(a)  Magnetic ring
(b)  Current through deflection coils
(c)  Colour purity adjustments
(d)  Currents through convergence coils

Answer
Answer : (b)
Explanation
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
3. The television picture tube has :

(a)  Magnetic focus and electrostatic deflection
(b)  Magnetic focus and magnetic deflection
(c)  Electrostatic focus and electrostatic deflection
(d)  Electrostatic focus and magnetic deflection

Answer
Answer : (d)
Explanation
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
4. LCD displays more commonly employ :

(a)  Nematic crystal
(b)  Sematic crystals
(c)  Cholesteric crystal
(d)  Twisted Nematic crystals

Answer
Answer : (d)
Explanation
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
5. The number of guns in a colour picture tube are :

(a)  2
(b)  4
(c)  3
(d)  5

Answer
Answer : (c)
Explanation
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
6. Aquadag coating form a :

(a)  Capacitor
(b)  Resistor
(c)  Inductor
(d)  Transformer

Answer
Answer : (a)
Explanation
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
7. Slotted aperture shadow mask is used in :

(a)  Trintron tube
(b)  PIL tube
(c)  Delta gun
(d)  a and b

Answer
Answer : (d)
Explanation
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
8. OLED stands for :

(a)  Organic light emitting diode
(b)  Organge light emitting diode
(c)  Organic light energy displacement
(d)  Organic level energy diode

Answer
Answer : (a)
Explanation
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
9. Greater the screen size :

(a)  Larger the voltage required for picture tube anode
(b)  Lesser the voltage required for picture tube anode
(c)  Voltage required is independent of screen size
(d)  None of these

Answer
Answer : (a)
Explanation
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
10. In picture tube the phosphor used has a persistence of :

(a)  5 ms
(b)  50 µs
(c)  500 ms
(d)  100 ms

Answer
Answer : (a)
Explanation
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
11. Which colour tube has the maximum transparency for the beam to reach the screen ?

(a)  Delta gun
(b)  PIL
(c)  Trintron
(d)  None of these

Answer
Answer : (c)
Explanation
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
12. A Trintron colour picture tube employs :

(a)  Three-in-line cathode beam
(b)  Acommon electron gun
(c)  Three separate electron gun
(d)  a and b

Answer
Answer : (a)
Explanation
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
13. Phosphors glow if electron hitting them are of :

(a)  High velocity
(b)  Low velocity
(c)  Zero velocity
(d)  None of these

Answer
Answer : (a)
Explanation
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.