Tag Archives: Sentence Completion

Sentence Completion – 250

250. She practised very hard so that she could …….. the trophy. (a) replace (b) repeat (c) restore (d) regain Answer : (d) Explanation : No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. Be a Part of the New & Next   Share the Knowledge

Read More »

Sentence Completion – 249

249. This is the …….. chosen for the shopping complex to be built next year. (a) area (b) locality (c) site (d) sight Answer : (c) Explanation : No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. Be a Part of the New & Next   Share the Knowledge

Read More »

Sentence Completion – 248

248. Important information was given by the convict while …….. before the court. (a) addressing (b) explaining (c) deposing (d) expressing Answer : (c) Explanation : No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. Be a Part of the New & Next   Share the Knowledge

Read More »

Sentence Completion – 247

247. The whole plot was …….. well managed. (a) perfectly (b) nicely (c) exquisitely (d) exceedingly Answer : (d) Explanation : No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. Be a Part of the New & Next   Share the Knowledge

Read More »

Sentence Completion – 246

246. Pick the most effective word from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete. The Chairman treated the employees to a …….. lunch at an expensive hotel. (a) precious (b) sumptuous (c) thriving (d) stupendous Answer : (b) Explanation : No answer description available for this question. Let us …

Read More »

Sentence Completion – 245

245. His life consists of …….. of drinking punctuated by periods of drunken sleep. (a) barrels (b) bouts (c) bowls (d) pints Answer : (b) Explanation : No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. Be a Part of the New & Next   Share the Knowledge

Read More »

Sentence Completion – 244

244. The police …….. the mob. (a) disbanded (b) dispersed (c) drove (d) scattered Answer : (b) Explanation : No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. Be a Part of the New & Next   Share the Knowledge

Read More »

Sentence Completion – 243

243. Vishakha …….. two minutes and thirty seconds to take the first place in the women’s 800 m race. (a) ran (b) used (c) timed (d) clocked Answer : (d) Explanation : No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. Be a Part of the New & Next   Share the Knowledge

Read More »

Sentence Completion – 242

242. When the morning …….. the murder was discovered. (a) occurred (b) came (c) arrived (d) happened Answer : (b) Explanation : No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. Be a Part of the New & Next   Share the Knowledge

Read More »

Sentence Completion – 241

241. Pick the most effective word from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete. Find the …….. that accompany these cartoons. (a) captions (b) topics (c) headlines (d) titles Answer : (a) Explanation : No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. Be a Part of the …

Read More »
1 2 3 4 25
Copy Protected by Chetan's WP-Copyprotect. /*Radio Option*/