Colour Television Systems – Exercise – 1

1. In the term NTSC TV, C stands for :

(a)  Colour
(b)  Committee
(c)  Camera
(d)  code

Answer
Answer : (b)
Explanation
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
2. Automatic correction of colour error is possible in :

(a)  NTSC
(b)  PAL
(c)  SECAM
(d)  None of these

Answer
Answer : (b)
Explanation
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
3. The luminance signal modulation in PAL system is :

(a)  FM
(b)  AM (positive)
(c)  AM (negative)
(d)  None of these

Answer
Answer : (c)
Explanation
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
4. In NTSC standards, the total number of equalizing pulses per field is :

(a)  10
(b)  12
(c)  5
(d)  6

Answer
Answer : (b)
Explanation
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
5. Saturation control is related to :

(a)  Video amplifier
(b)  Colour killer circuit
(c)  Gran of BPA
(d)  Intercarrier frequency

Answer
Answer : (c)
Explanation
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
6. Colour killer circuit kills the colour when :

(a)  Colour burst is excessive
(b)  Colour burst is present
(c)  Colour burst is absent
(d)  Received used in monochrome

Answer
Answer : (c)
Explanation
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
7. Weighting factor for U is :

(a)  0
(b)  1
(c)  0.493
(d)  0.877

Answer
Answer : (c)
Explanation
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
8. Sound system uses in PAL transmitter :

(a)  AM
(b)  FM
(c)  AMSC
(d)  AMVSB

Answer
Answer : (b)
Explanation
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
9. Change in colour due to phase noise is automatically corrected in the most effective manner in ………….

(a)  D-PAL
(b)  NTSC
(c)  SECAM
(d)  S-PAL

Answer
Answer : (a)
Explanation
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
(a) (b) (c) (d) Answer : () [/su_spoiler]
Explanation
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
11. Vertical resolution is …………. in NTSC as compared to other systems.

(a)  Highest
(b)  Lowest
(c)  Missing
(d)  Not required

Answer
Answer : (a)
Explanation
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
12. I = 0.74(R-Y) – 0.27 ………….

(a)  (B-Y)
(b)  (Y-B)
(c)  (G-Y)
(d)  (Y-R)

Answer
Answer : (a)
Explanation
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
13. In S-PAL system, S stands for ………..

(a)  simple
(b)  Selective
(c)  standard
(d)  special

Answer
Answer : (a)
Explanation
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
14. Encoding of colour and modulation of audio carrier use following modulation technique in SECAM system of France ………

(a)  AM for both
(b)  FM for both
(c)  FM for colour and AM for audio
(d)  AM for colour and FM for audio

Answer
Answer : (c)
Explanation
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
15. When colour sub- carrier is modulated by U and V signals, the resultant is called ………….

(a)  C
(b)  I
(c)  Q
(d)  Y

Answer
Answer : (a)
Explanation
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
16. The sync pulses are obtained by …

(a)  dividing colour sub-carrier
(b)  Using a separate oscillator
(c)  using CB signal
(d)  using sweep signal

Answer
Answer : (a)
Explanation
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
17. Reference phase of the sub-carrier in NTSC is …………. clockwise from –(B-Y).

(a)  0 degree
(b)  45 degree
(c)  57 degree
(d)  90 degree

Answer
Answer : (c)
Explanation
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
18. In D-PAL , D stands for ………

(a)  deep
(b)  data
(c)  delay
(d)  dual

Answer
Answer : (c)
Explanation
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
19. Vertical resolution in SECAM is …………. percent of that in NTSC.

(a)  100
(b)  75
(c)  50
(d)  25

Answer
Answer : (c)
Explanation
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
20. R-Y signal changes phase in PAL on alternate lines by ………….

(a)  45 degree
(b)  90 degree
(c)  180 degree
(d)  270 degree

Answer
Answer : (c)
Explanation
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
21. About I and Q terms used in NTSC , Q stands for ………….

(a)  quality
(b)  quadrature
(c)  quantity
(d)  quantum

Answer
Answer : (b)
Explanation
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
22. Cross- interference between two colour- difference signals does not occur in ………….

(a)  NTSC
(b)  S-PAL
(c)  D-PAL
(d)  SECAM

Answer
Answer : (d)
Explanation
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.