MCQ Series

Sentence Completion – 241

241. Pick the most effective word from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete. Find the …….. that accompany these cartoons. (a) captions (b) topics (c) headlines (d) titles Answer : (a) Explanation : No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. Be a Part of the …

Read More »

Sentence Completion – 240

240. The fact is so …….. that no one ever succeeded even in defining it. (a) elusive (b) slanderous (c) morbid (d) fragmentary Answer : (a) Explanation : No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. Be a Part of the New & Next   Share the Knowledge

Read More »

Sentence Completion – 239

239. There was no …….. in the railway compartment for additional passengers. (a) space (b) place (c) seat (d) room Answer : (d) Explanation : No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. Be a Part of the New & Next   Share the Knowledge

Read More »

Sentence Completion – 238

238. Like any other country India has its …….. share of superstition. (a) peculiar (b) fair (c) proper (d) abundant Answer : (b) Explanation : No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. Be a Part of the New & Next   Share the Knowledge

Read More »

Sentence Completion – 237

237. The medicine gave him a short …….. from the suffering. (a) escape (b) relief (c) respite (d) release Answer : (c) Explanation : No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. Be a Part of the New & Next   Share the Knowledge

Read More »

Sentence Completion – 236

236. Pick the most effective word from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete. A standing army is necessary for each nation to save itself from the danger of foreign …….. . (a) raids (b) incursions (c) interference (d) insertion Answer : (b) Explanation : No answer description available …

Read More »

Sentence Completion – 235

235. Soft minded individuals are …….. to embrace all kinds of superstitions. (a) eager (b) prone (c) disposed (d) relucant Answer : (b) Explanation : No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. Be a Part of the New & Next   Share the Knowledge

Read More »

Sentence Completion – 234

234. The serious …….. with her is that she does not know typing. (a) disadvantage (b) inconvenience (c) handicap (d) obstacle Answer : (a) Explanation : No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. Be a Part of the New & Next   Share the Knowledge

Read More »

Sentence Completion – 233

233. He was not happy because none of his children rose in life quite to his …….. (a) expectations (b) excellence (c) elegance (d) enterprise Answer : (a) Explanation : No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. Be a Part of the New & Next   Share the Knowledge

Read More »

Sentence Completion – 232

232. Hindus believe that …….. from the cycle of birth and rebirth can be attained only by good deeds. (a) bondage (b) deliverance (c) delivery (d) retirement Answer : (b) Explanation : No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. Be a Part of the New & Next   Share the Knowledge

Read More »
Copy Protected by Chetan's WP-Copyprotect.