Tag Archives: Preposition

Preposition – 208

Directions : Out of the four alternatives, choose the most suitable preposition to fill the blank. 208. There were ten people ……………. the meeting. (a) at (b) on (c) on board (d) none of these Answer : (c) Explanation : No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. Topic Name : Preposition Subject Name : …

Read More »

Preposition – 207

Directions : Out of the four alternatives, choose the most suitable preposition to fill the blank. 207. Does the sun rise ……………. dawn or at dusk ? (a) at (b) in (c) on (d) none of these Answer : (a) Explanation : No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. Topic Name : Preposition Subject …

Read More »

Preposition – 206

Directions : Out of the four alternatives, choose the most suitable preposition to fill the blank. 206. It’s always your fault if you hit the car ……………. you. (a) on board (b) in front of (c) since (d) none of these Answer : (b) Explanation : No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. Topic …

Read More »

Preposition – 205

Directions : Out of the four alternatives, choose the most suitable preposition to fill the blank. 205. She started to walk …………… the man, but he followed her. (a) down (b) away from (c) out of (d) none of these Answer : (b) Explanation : No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. Topic Name …

Read More »

Preposition – 204

Directions : Out of the four alternatives, choose the most suitable preposition to fill the blank. 204. Careful you don’t scratch the table! Better put a cloth ……………. it. (a) above (b) beside (c) over (d) none of these Answer : (c) Explanation : No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. Topic Name : …

Read More »

Preposition – 203

Directions : Out of the four alternatives, choose the most suitable preposition to fill the blank. 203. Come and sit ……………. me so that I can hear you better. (a) beside (b) under (c) on (d) none of these Answer : (a) Explanation : No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. Topic Name : …

Read More »

Preposition – 202

Directions : Out of the four alternatives, choose the most suitable preposition to fill the blank. 202. …………… your comments, I’ll reply soon. (a) On board (b) By means of (c) With reference to (d) none of these Answer : (c) Explanation : No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. Topic Name : Preposition …

Read More »

Preposition – 201

Directions : Out of the four alternatives, choose the most suitable preposition to fill the blank. 201. We are ……………. a powerful enemy. (a) up against (b) save for (c) on behalf of (d) none of these Answer : (a) Explanation : No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. Topic Name : Preposition Subject …

Read More »

Preposition – 200

Directions : Out of the four alternatives, choose the most suitable preposition to fill the blank. 200. The cat ran ……………. the dog and escaped. (a) away from (b) thanks to (c) with regard to (d) none of these Answer : (a) Explanation : No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. Topic Name : …

Read More »

Preposition – 199

Directions : Out of the four alternatives, choose the most suitable preposition to fill the blank. 199. I couldn’t hear her ……………. the noise. (a) under (b) amid (c) pending (d) none of these Answer : (b) Explanation : No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. Topic Name : Preposition Subject Name : General …

Read More »
1 2 3 4 22
Copy Protected by Chetan's WP-Copyprotect. /*Radio Option*/