MCQ Series

Sentence Completion – 231

231. Pick the most effective word from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete. There was a look of …….. on his face during the interrogation. (a) disfavour (b) disguise (c) dejection (d) disgrace Answer : (c) Explanation : No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. …

Read More »

Sentence Completion – 230

230. It is difficult at this stage to forecast the …….. of result of the ongoing research on cancer. (a) consequence (b) importance (c) measure (d) magnitude Answer : (d) Explanation : No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. Be a Part of the New & Next   Share the Knowledge

Read More »

Sentence Completion – 229

229. One major …….. between the Election Commission and the Union Government is related to the powers of the former in respect to the deployment of central police forces at places where an election is held. (a) conflict (b) pain (c) irritant (d) culprit Answer : (a) Explanation : No answer description available for this question. …

Read More »

Sentence Completion – 228

228. His standard of living has …….. since his son joined service. (a) lifted (b) increased (c) risen (d) heightened Answer : (c) Explanation : No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. Be a Part of the New & Next   Share the Knowledge

Read More »

Sentence Completion – 227

227. ‘Please’ and ‘Thank you’ are the little courtesies by which we keep the …….. of life oilled and running smoothly. (a) river (b) garden (c) path (d) machine Answer : (d) Explanation : No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. Be a Part of the New & Next   Share the Knowledge

Read More »

Sentence Completion – 226

226. Pick the most effective word from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete. Their differences were amicably settled by a/an …….. (a) agent (b) arbiter (c) mediator (d) arbitrator Answer : (d) Explanation : No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. Be a Part of …

Read More »

Sentence Completion – 225

225. If someone deliberately damages your property, he is …….. to pay for the cost of repairs. (a) compelled (b) forced (c) liable (d) requested Answer : (c) Explanation : No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. Be a Part of the New & Next   Share the Knowledge

Read More »

Sentence Completion – 224

224. By dint of his labour, he …….. all that he had lost. (a) replenished (b) restored (c) refurbished (d) restounded Answer : (b) Explanation : No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. Be a Part of the New & Next   Share the Knowledge

Read More »

Sentence Completion – 223

223. Even a …….. glance will reveal the mystery. (a) crude (b) cursory (c) critical (d) curious Answer : (b) Explanation : No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. Be a Part of the New & Next   Share the Knowledge

Read More »

Sentence Completion – 222

222. The passengers were afraid but the caption …….. them that there was no danger. (a) instructed (b) advised (c) promised (d) assured Answer : (d) Explanation : No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. Be a Part of the New & Next   Share the Knowledge

Read More »
1 3 4 5 6 7 68
Copy Protected by Chetan's WP-Copyprotect.