Home / MCQ Series (page 20)

MCQ Series

Sentence Completion – 61

61. Pick the most effective word from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete. The accused …….. having made my statement. (a) declined (b) refused (c) denied (d) rejected Answer : (c) Explanation : No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. Be a Part of the …

Read More »

Sentence Completion – 60

60. He is a person of sound character and …….. disposition. (a) amicable (b) amiable (c) morous (d) beneficent Answer : (b) Explanation : No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. Be a Part of the New & Next   Share the Knowledge

Read More »

Sentence Completion – 59

59. You need …….. shoes for walking in the hills. (a) good (b) comfortable (c) satisfactory (d) sturdy Answer : (b) Explanation : No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. Be a Part of the New & Next   Share the Knowledge

Read More »

Sentence Completion – 58

58. I hope you must have …….. by now that failures are the stepping stones to success. (a) known (b) felt (c) decided (d) realised Answer : (d) Explanation : No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. Be a Part of the New & Next   Share the Knowledge

Read More »

Sentence Completion – 57

57. Amongst the two brothers, Sameer being worthier often …….. the younger Deepak. (a) dominates (b) eclipses (c) subdues (d) overshadows Answer : (d) Explanation : No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. Be a Part of the New & Next   Share the Knowledge

Read More »

Sentence Completion – 56

56. Pick the most effective word from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete. If a universal language really existed, people like tourists and businessmen would find it easier to …….. with foreigners. (a) transact (b) communicate (c) deal (d) exchange Answer : (b) Explanation : No answer description …

Read More »

Sentence Completion – 55

55. Inspite of some …….. Ashish is a good sportsman. (a) felonies (b) mistakes (c) offences (d) misdemeanours Answer : (d) Explanation : No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. Be a Part of the New & Next   Share the Knowledge

Read More »

Sentence Completion – 54

54. The tyrant …….. anyone whom he regarded as a rival. (a) massacred (b) killed (c) exterminated (d) slaughtered Answer : (c) Explanation : No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. Be a Part of the New & Next   Share the Knowledge

Read More »

Sentence Completion – 53

53. It was difficult to see through the …….. of the head lights of the cars. (a) shine (b) glare (c) dazzle (d) brilliance Answer : (c) Explanation : No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. Be a Part of the New & Next   Share the Knowledge

Read More »

Sentence Completion – 52

52. On account of his humiliating defeat in the recent elections, he appeared unusually …….. when I called on him the other day. (a) oppressed (b) repressed (c) depressed (d) suppressed Answer : (c) Explanation : No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. Be a Part of the New & Next   Share …

Read More »
Copy Protected by Chetan's WP-Copyprotect.