Home / MCQ Series (page 10)

MCQ Series

Sentence Completion – 162

162. The accused …….. having made my statement. (a) declined (b) refused (c) denied (d) rejected Answer : (c) Explanation : No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. Be a Part of the New & Next   Share the Knowledge

Read More »

Sentence Completion – 161

161. Pick the most effective word from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete. He is a person of sound character and …….. disposition. (a) amicable (b) amiable (c) morous (d) beneficent Answer : (b) Explanation : No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. Be a …

Read More »

Sentence Completion – 160

160. My boss …….. my request to increase my allowance. (a) refused (b) denied (c) resisted (d) withheld Answer : (a) Explanation : No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. Be a Part of the New & Next   Share the Knowledge

Read More »

Sentence Completion – 159

159. The teacher ordered Kamal to leave the room and …….. him to return. (a) stopped (b) refused (c) forbade (d) challenged Answer : (c) Explanation : No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. Be a Part of the New & Next   Share the Knowledge

Read More »

Sentence Completion – 158

158. It was difficult to see through the …….. of the head lights of the cars. (a) shine (b) glare (c) dazzle (d) brilliance Answer : (c) Explanation : No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. Be a Part of the New & Next   Share the Knowledge

Read More »

Sentence Completion – 157

157. The tyrant …….. anyone whom he regarded as a rival. (a) massacred (b) killed (c) exterminated (d) slaughtered Answer : (c) Explanation : No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. Be a Part of the New & Next   Share the Knowledge

Read More »

Sentence Completion – 156

156. Pick the most effective word from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete. You need …….. shoes for walking in the hills. (a) good (b) comfortable (c) satisfactory (d) sturdy Answer : (b) Explanation : No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. Be a Part …

Read More »

Sentence Completion – 155

155. Inspite of some …….. Ashish is a good sportsman. (a) felonies (b) mistakes (c) offences (d) misdemeanours Answer : (d) Explanation : No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. Be a Part of the New & Next   Share the Knowledge

Read More »

Sentence Completion – 154

154. I hope you must have …….. by now that failures are the stepping stones to success. (a) known (b) felt (c) decided (d) realised Answer : (d) Explanation : No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. Be a Part of the New & Next   Share the Knowledge

Read More »

Sentence Completion – 153

153. On account of his humiliating defeat in the recent elections, he appeared unusually …….. when I called on him the other day. (a) oppressed (b) repressed (c) depressed (d) suppressed Answer : (c) Explanation : No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. Be a Part of the New & Next   Share …

Read More »
Copy Protected by Chetan's WP-Copyprotect.